Results from 2019

 Local Sheepdog Trials - Judge: Joe Relph


1st - Gavin Fearon with Jet 
2nd - Lindsey Threlkeld with Meg

Young handler (under 25) - Tamar Miller with Kelsey

 

Local Nursery Class

Judge: Joe Relph

1st - Richard Harrison with Sky 
2nd - Brenda Helliwell with Eileen 
3rd - Gary Miller with Pik 
4th - Richard Harrison with Bob 
5th - Larry Cowper with Zav

Young handler (under 25) - Robert Harrison

 

Best Looking Sheep Dog - Rachel Cartmel

 

Lonsdale Stakes Sheepdog Trial - sponsored by The Rural Law Practice
Judge – Viv Smith

 

1st  - Arthur Temple – Floss – 88 (Holmrook)

2nd  - T – Huddleston – Murray – 87 (Brookhouse)

3rd  - Richard Harrison – Hemp – 76 ( Shap)

4th – Katie Cropper - Butch – 74 (Shap)

5th – Richard Fawcett – Keff – 71 (Hardraw)

6th – Arthur Temple – Sam – 70 (Holmrook)

7th – Richard Fawcett – Lola – 67 (Hardraw)

 

Best run by competitor under 25 - Richard Harrison – Lad (Shap)

 

Best run before 11am - Arthur Temple – Floss (Holmrock)

 

Best run without penning - Katie Cropper – Abi  (Shap)

 

Ullswater Foxhounds Show
Best walked entered Hound - Angela Idle - Tramper

 

Best Hound Three Seasons and Over - Stewart Crossthwaite  - Gangster

 

Best Hound Five Seasons and Over - Joanne Bowness – Music

 

Entered Dogs

1st – Angela Idle - Tramper

2nd – Louise Shaw – Glider

3rd – Matthew Powel - Traveller

 

Entered Bitches

1st – Alan Glendinning - Trinket

2nd  - Louise Shaw - Glory

3rd – Joanne Bowness - Music

 

Champion Entered Hound - Angela Idle – Tramper

 

Best Opposite Sex Hound -  Alan Glendinning – Trinket

 

Best Walked Unentered Hound - Stewart Crossthwaite  - Crumpet

 

Unentered Dogs

1st – Caroline Shaw - Cromwell

2nd – Lousie Shaw - Cracker

3rd – Ann Tyson - Cragsman

 

Unentered Bitches

1st – Ann Tyson - Crystal

2nd – Sharon Holmes - Truffle

3rd – Louise Shaw - Crafty

 

Champion Unentered Dogs - Ann Tyson – Crystal

 

Best Opposite Sex Hound - Caroline Shaw - Cromwell

 

Overall Champion - Ann Tyson – Crystal

 

Best Working Hound of last Season’s entry - Matthew Powel - Traveller

 

Best opposite sex working hound of last season’s entry - David Brennand - Treacle

 

The best working hound to have run 3 seasons - Louise Shaw - Gaby

 

Best opposite sex working hound to have run 3 season’s or more - Mr M Shaw - Gaffer

 

The hound to have hunted the most days in the 2018/19 season - Stewart Crossthwaite  - Gangster

 

The hound of the opposite sex to have hunted the most days in the 2018/19 season - Sharon Holmes - Drama

 

Hound most reliable and true - Ann Tyson - Gunner

Terrier Show

Lakeland Dog

1st  - G & J Norman - Woody

2nd – S Robertson - Rob

3rd – Darcie Furness - Ted

 

Lakeland Bitch

1st  - G & J Norman - Cracker

2nd – S Robertson - Peg

3rd – S Robertson - Dot

 

John Guilding Memorial Trophy – Champion Lakeland Terrier - G & J Norman - Woody

 

Jack Russell Dog

1st - S Robertson - Daz

2nd – Lesley Molyneux - BO

3rd – A Guthrie – Jones

 

Jack Russell Bitch

1st - G & J Norman - Tally

2nd - G & J Norman - Nut

 

Duchess Trophy – Champion Jack Russell Terrier - S Roberston - Daz

 

Border Terrier Dog

1st – A Johnson - Dougle

2nd – L Jackson - Max

3rd – Sarah Clayton - Burty

 

Border Terrier Bitch

1st – Sally Fuller- Isla

2nd – Pearson & Towers – Misty

3rd – J Potts - Mishka

 

M. & D. Kirkland Trophy – Champion Border Terrier - Sally Fuller- Isla

 

Champion - S Robertson - Daz

 

Reserve Champion - G & J Norman - Woody

 

Dogs & Bitches under 12 months

1st – T Robertson - Patch

2nd – J Forest - Jaz

3rd – S Robertson – Jock

 

Sid Wilkinson Trophy – Champion Terrier Puppy - T Robertson - Patch

 
Family Pet - Judge:  Sean Conway
 

Open Class

1st – Christine Murphy - Maisy

2nd – Ian Dutrom - Soloman

3rd – Brian Thompson - Didi

 

Under 11 Years

1st  - Issac Drew-Williams - Fife

2nd – Lala & Amber Knott - Sunny

3rd – Zab Robertson - Jennt

 

Gundogs - Judge:  Cliff Main

 

Spaniels

1st – David Sargent - Barney

2nd  - Sally - Bracken

3rd  - Mark Tozer – Harley Quin

 

Retriever type

1st – Emma Mower - Bailey

2nd -  Ian Broogden - Hugu

3rd – Maisy Bicherton - Willow

 

School Children’s Fell Race

 

Local Patterdale School Boys

1st -  No Patterdale boys

 

Local Patterdale School Girls

1st - Caitlyn Brown

2ND – Bonny Wear

3rd – Layla Bell

 

Open Boy’s race

1st – Rhys Lightfoot

 

Open Girl’s race

1st – Bella Renison

 

Crocks and Stick Show - Judge: Mr Gordon Bottomley and Sean Conway

All Wood Shepherd’s Crook

1st – D Wall    

2nd  - G Smithson

3rd – S Whitwell

 

Horn Shepherd’s Crook

1st – V Wall

2nd– R Cannon          

3rd – D Wall

 

All Wood Walking Stick

1st – S Whitwell

2nd – D Wall

3rd – G Smithson

 

Horn Walking Stick

1st – D Wall

2nd – R Cannon

3rd – D Wall

 

All Wood Ornamental Stick

1st – L Wall

2nd – D Wall

3rd – D Wall

 

All Horn Ornamental Stick

1st - D Wall

2nd – D Wall

3rd – S Whitwell

 

Ladies Stick

1st – D Wall

2nd – R Cannon

3rd – G Smithson

 

Thumb Stick

1st – G Smithson

2nd - D Wall

3rd – G Smithson

 

Champion Stick

D Wall

 

Reserve Champion Stick

D Wall

 

Men only Cookery Competition - Rectangle Bread Based Pizza
Judge – Debbie Glendinning

 

1st – John Milburn

2nd – ALEX BLAND - never wins anything

3rd – Jack Bland 

Copyright ©PATTERDALE DOG DAY - All Rights Reserved
Email: patterdaledogday@outlook.com